The 10 Best 2×72 Belt Grinder Plans 2022

Last Update:

When it comes to choosing the Best 2x72 Belt Grinder Plans for your requirements, there are several things that need consideration. This is why you are here to get an honest opinion.

You need answers to what type of 2x72 Belt Grinder Plans you must get and what features you prioritize in your budget.

In this article, we have included a detailed buying guide along with "2x72 Belt Grinder Plans Reviews" to make your selection easier.

Before rushing excitedly to grab the right one, you must go through this guide to avoid any regrets of getting an unsuitable “2x72 Belt Grinder Plans".

Best 2x72 Belt Grinder Plans
As Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. The price remains the same for you.

Comparison Table – Best 2x72 Belt Grinder Plans

We have compiled a list of the Best 2x72 Belt Grinder Plans below for your quick reference. If you want to learn more detail, just check their reviews below. At the end of this article, you will also get a comprehensive buyer’s guide that will help you further.

NoProductScoreAction
1Norton Blaze 2x72 Premium Ceramic Sanding Sharpening Belts 3 Pack with 36 Grit9.8View on Amazon
2Happybuy 6x2inch Belt Grinder Rubber Wheel Serrated Rubber Contact Wheel 6206 Bearing Belt Grinder Wheel for 2x72inch Knife Making Grinder8.8View on Amazon
3Palmgren 2" x 42" Belt8.8View on Amazon
44 Pack 10G Sfp LC MMF300m 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver8.8View on Amazon
5Norse BDSG2x6 9681119 Belt Disc Sander Grinder8.8View on Amazon
6Scotch-Brite Surface Conditioning Belt8.6View on Amazon
7VEVOR 2Hp Belt Grinder Constant Speed 2 X 82 inch Belt Disc Sander with 3 Grinding Wheel 110V Bench Sander 12 inch Wheel and Flat Platen Tool Rest for Knife Making8.6View on Amazon
8ABRTEN Sanding Belts 2x72 Inch (51x1829mm) Ceramic & Aluminum Oxide Assorted (kit) 6 Pack (1 Each of 60 80 120 150 240 400 Grits) For Knife Makers Belt Sander grinding belts8.4View on Amazon
9VFD 220V 1.5KW 2hp Variable Frequency Drive CNC Motor Inverter Converter for Spindle Speed Control HUANYANG HY-Series(1.5KW, 220V)8.4View on Amazon
103M Trizact 2 X 72 Inch Sanding Belts A30 (P800)8.4View on Amazon

Table Of Content:

1. Norton Blaze 2×72 Premium Ceramic Sanding Sharpening Belts 3 Pack with 36 Grit

  • 3 PACK 1 EACH OF 36, 80, 120 GRIT | 2×72 Norton Blaze ceramic alumina belts are the best choice for mild and carbon steel, stainless, cobalt, chrome, Inconel, and titanium applications.
  • PREMIUM GRINDING BELTS FOR PROFESSIONALS AND HOBBYISTS | Cooler cutting Norton SG ceramic abrasive grain.
  • A NEW LEVEL OF CUTTING EFFICIENCY | The best choice for coarse grit stock removal operations.
  • RUGGED DURABILITY AND CUTTING EDGE TECHNOLOGY | Y-weight polyester waterproof cloth backing provides edge-fray resistance and excellent body retention during use for more consistent grinding throughout belt life.
  • TRULY PROFESSIONAL RESULTS | Take your knife making to the next level.

2. Happybuy 6x2inch Belt Grinder Rubber Wheel Serrated Rubber Contact Wheel 6206 Bearing Belt Grinder Wheel for 2x72inch Knife Making Grinder

  • High-Quality Construction: This wheel is 6 inches in diameter and 2 inches in width, made of medium density rubber.
  • Compression Resistance: This 6″ rubber contact wheel is designed with a serrated surface for excellent compression resistance.
  • Convenient Assembly 2 x 10inch: The 6206 bearings have a 1.
  • Compact & Lightweight: This belt grinder rubber wheel is easy to carry and use with small and lightweight features.
  • Wide Application: The serrated rubber contact wheel is for belt grinder, a perfect choice for a hollow-grinding straight razor, pocket knives, hunting knives, axes, etc.

3. Palmgren 2″ x 42″ Belt

  • 1/3 HP, 120/240VAC motor, 3.5/1.75 amp, 3500 RPM
  • 2-Inch x 42-Inch Belt speed 4400 SFPM
  • 6-Inch PSA abrasive disc, 3500 RPM
  • Belt arm operates vertically and horizontally

4. 4 Pack 10G Sfp LC MMF300m 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver

  • 4 Pack 10GBase-SR SFP to LC Multi Mode Data Rate:10G; Wavelength: 850-nm Multi-Mode module; Port Type: LC/UPC; Reach: up to 300m using 50/125um Multi-Mode Fiber, Supports full-duplex Fiber Type: Dual LC OM3/OM4 multi-mode fiber.
  • Compatible with MSA compliant equipment from Cisco SFP-10G-SR, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR, Ubiquiti UF-MM-10G, Mikrotik, D-Link, Huawei, Netgear, Supermicro and More; CONNECTIVITY: 10G BASE-SX SFP transceiver for multimode fiber, 850 nm wavelength, supports up to 300m.
  • Widely Used: Work with multi-mode fiber connection Connects a network switch, server, or NIC with SFP to a Gigabit fiber channel network with multimode LC for Network Attached Storage (NAS), Storage Area Network (SAN), and High Performance Computing (HPC) applications.
  • Durable & Low Power Consumption: Less power usage and low EMI emission design, heat-conducting increases the life of the product, Hot-pluggable with advanced ESD protection.
  • EASY TO USE: Easy installation, plug and play, fully hot-swapple, Always keep the protective dust plug on the SFP’s optical bores until you are ready to make a connection.

5. Norse BDSG2x6 9681119 Belt Disc Sander Grinder

  • 1/3HP motor
  • 2″ X 42″ Abrasive Belt
  • 6″ Psa abrasive disc
  • Belt arm adjusts infinitely from vertical to horizontal
  • Includes 9 x 6-3/4″ Belt table

6. Scotch-Brite Surface Conditioning Belt

  • Non-woven, surface conditioning belt cleans, blends, deburrs and finishes
  • Medium grade abrasive provides ideal starting point for final finishing of stainless steel
  • Reduced loading and heat build-up allow extended operating time and consistent surface conditioning results.
  • Reinforced backing and non-woven open web material provides superior flexibility for detail work, over contours and edges.
  • Removes surface imperfections, grindlines, mill, and other marks

7. VEVOR 2Hp Belt Grinder Constant Speed 2 X 82 inch Belt Disc Sander with 3 Grinding Wheel 110V Bench Sander 12 inch Wheel and Flat Platen Tool Rest for Knife Making

  • High-quality Grinding: The belt sander is equipped with a high-quality abrasive belt with durable wheels, which features a non-slip design and a fast grinding speed, saving time and effort.
  • All-steel Construction: The commercial belt sander has an all-steel structure, durable and stable, built to last.
  • High-speed Copper Motor: The power sander works well with a high-speed pure copper motor.
  • Easy Operation & Constant Speed: The belt size is 2″ X 82″.
  • Various Application: This bench belt sander can satisfy you and work great in grinding metals, wood, acrylic, and other materials.

8. ABRTEN Sanding Belts 2×72 Inch (51x1829mm) Ceramic & Aluminum Oxide Assorted (kit) 6 Pack (1 Each of 60 80 120 150 240 400 Grits) For Knife Makers Belt Sander grinding belts

  • Usage: works with an assortment of belt sanding machines and applications – providing a heavy duty stripping and sanding tool for wood, aluminum, fiberglass, rubber, plastic and non-ferrous metals.
  • Premium grade: Made with exceptional X weight clothed backing, a close coat ceramic and aluminum oxide grain, and an impressive resin on resin bond that ensures long lasting performance, Antistatic, washable plus an additive in the resin to resist loading.
  • Applicable information: Fits all standard 2×72 inch Abrasive belt sanders including Like the Wen, Delta, Chicago Electric, Harbor Freight and more.
  • Strength: We are the manufacturer, We have advanced production equipment and professional quality control team.
  • Package included: 6 PCS Assortment(kit) includes 1 each of 60 / 80 / 120 / 150 / 240 / 400 Grits.

9. VFD 220V 1.5KW 2hp Variable Frequency Drive CNC Motor Inverter Converter for Spindle Speed Control HUANYANG HY-Series(1.5KW, 220V)

  • IMPORTANT NOTE: ●this VFD is ONLY applicable to three phase asynchronous motor●Dont support external resistor(the function needs to be customized by notifying the seller before purchase).
  • Input: 1 or 3 phase 220v .
  • Application MOTOR :CNC router, CNC machine, milling machine, drilling machine, wingding machine, mixer, extruder, slitter, winder, compressor, ventilator, pump, grinder, conveyor, elevator, centrifuger and other speed control machines.
  • Warranty: 1 Year discount replace .

10. 3M Trizact 2 X 72 Inch Sanding Belts A30 (P800)

  • 3 Pack Assortment contains 1 each: A30 (P800), A16 (P1200), A6 (P2500) Grit Belts
  • 3M Trizact technology delivers consistent, superior results | Number one choice of metalworkers worldwide.
  • Excellent for sharpening steel knives | Ideal for finishing soft metals (Copper, Aluminum, Brass, etc.
  • Pyramid shaped aluminum oxide abrasive breaks down under pressure, exposing fresh, sharp cutting surfaces as it wears.
  • Durable, full flex, JE Weight Rayon cloth backing easily conforms to contoured surfaces

How to Choose The Best 2x72 Belt Grinder Plans?

Out of all the 2x72 Belt Grinder Plans in the market, you need to know which one is right for you. For that, you need to see if it solves your problem, lies within your budget, convenience, and reliability. Let’s touch on some important factors that you cannot ignore to achieve the desired performance.

Reliability

Will the 2x72 Belt Grinder Plans function as advertised? It will only be reliable if it functions the same way every time you use it. To know about reliability, you can check the reviews of those who have had the Best 2x72 Belt Grinder Plans for a long time. Also, purchasing from trusted brands will keep you satisfied with the maintained quality.

Brand

In the world of social media, people regularly keep you posted about the brands they purchase from and their positive experiences. Once an opinion is formed about a brand, it gives customers satisfaction while buying. Picking a trusted brand reduces chaos and makes it easier to look for what you need.

Warranty

Warranty offered on the product assures quality and saves you from manufacturing faults. If you receive a faulty product or missing accessories, you can contact the company to assist you free of cost within the mentioned period. You must read the terms and conditions of the warranty to avoid any misconceptions

.

Function

The 2x72 Belt Grinder Plans must function the way you want it to tackle your need. It is only useful to you if it performs its task, and it is easy to use and safe. Also, it must be durable to withstand its function. You are paying for that main purpose so it must justify the price. Then, if you can spend more, you can go for additional features for your convenience.

Design and Shape

The product must be designed to cater to the customer's needs. A sleek design with easy operation and usage will be more comfortable than dealing with a complicated design. The product should be of high quality, functional, and attractive in design to trigger the customers to buy.

Best Prices

Models with different features come in different price ranges. More than one functionality will cost you more. So, you need to consider how much you can spend on the product. If you are short on budget, then you should go for the main features and if you can invest well then no problem remains. Best 2x72 Belt Grinder Plans are the ones that are cost-effective delivering desired performance.

Conclusion

Going through the buying guide, you would have made up your mind about the 2x72 Belt Grinder Plans you wished to get. Identify your need first before looking for a 2x72 Belt Grinder Plans. Knowing the features before the selection will help you differentiate between the models.

In this article, we have provided a detailed guide for the Best 2x72 Belt Grinder Plans. Go for reliability. Check the warranty and read the reviews to see what people say about the 2x72 Belt Grinder Plans. Make sure you read it carefully before making the final decision so the purchase does not leave you disappointed.

I hope this post gives you a happy shopping experience. You can share it with the ones looking for the same.

Leave a Comment